CII-Région Sud is organizing Agri Tech Sud 2022 from April 20 to 22, 2022

0







Agri Tech South 2022





The Confederation of Indian Industry-Southern Region will hold its third edition of Agri Tech South 2022 in Hyderabad from 20-22 April 2022 (new dates) at Prof. Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University. It is becoming increasingly important to push for necessary and timely interventions at the level of industry, institutions, OPAs and individual farmers for the transformation of the agricultural sector.












It is important to note that Krishi Jagran is the media partner of Agri Tech South 2022. Krishi Jagran’s team is ready to participate and interact with prominent figures in agriculture and industry during this visit of 3 days.

The rich and diverse geography of the southern region has contributed to the cultivation of a diverse range of cultures. Agriculture also plays an important role in people’s livelihoods, especially in rural areas that depend on agriculture and related opportunities. With a coastline stretching all over South India, the scope and potential for fishing is huge.

Despite significant progress, Indian agriculture still has a long way to go in terms of global benchmarks. To reach global standards, farms need to be modernized, the latest technologies adopted and substantial investments in irrigation, seeds, fertilizers and new technologies, as well as a shift to high-value products such as horticulture, poultry and dairy products.

It is becoming increasingly important to push for necessary and timely interventions at the level of industry, institutions, OPAs and individual farmers for the transformation of the agricultural sector.












The goal is to establish a platform to showcase and showcase the best and latest agricultural inputs, products, services and technologies that will power agriculture in the future. It would also serve as a forum for some of the world’s best agricultural minds, as well as key representatives from government, industry, academia and the agricultural community, to discuss, deliberate, identify priorities and propose an agenda. for the country’s agricultural sector. growth.

Agenda of Agri Tech Sud 2022:

Day 1: April 20, 2022

(10h00-11h15): Inaugural session

  • 1000 hours: Welcome Address and Keynote Address by Anil Kumar V Epur, Chairman, CII SR – Agriculture, Food Processing and Livestock Sub-Committee

  • 1010 hours: Keynote address by Suresh Chittari, Vice Chairman, CII SR – Agriculture, Food Processing and Livestock Sub-Committee, Managing Director, Srinivasa Farms

  • 1015 hours: Special Speech by Vagish Dixit, President, CII Telangana and Managing Director, ALPLA India

  • 1020 hours: Special Address by Dr. Praveen Rao, Vice Chancellor, Jayashankar Telangana Agricultural University

  • 10:30 a.m.: Special speech by Michiel van Erkel, Agricultural Counselor for India and Sri Lanka, Embassy of the Netherlands in India

  • 1040 hours: Special Address by Mr. Raghunandan Rao, IAS, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Government of Telangana

  • 1050 hours: Keynote Speech by Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, Minister of Agriculture, Government of Telangana

  • 1105 hours: Inaugural Speech by KT Rama Rao, Minister of IT, Industries, MA and UD, Government of Telangana

  • 1125 hours: Closing remarks and thanks by Anil Kumar V Epur

  • 11:30 a.m.: Inauguration of the AgriTech Sud 2022 exhibition












(11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.): Plenary Session: The Tough Face of the Indian Seed Sector: Challenges and Opportunities

  • 11:30 a.m.: Session Chair by Dr R Jagadeshwar, Director of Research, PJTSAU

  • 11:35 a.m.: Special Speech, Dr. Anand Pandravada, Research Director – Seeds, Asia-Pacific Corteva Agriscience

  • 11:45 a.m.: Special Speech by UVL Ananda, Head of Corporate Communications, East-West Seeds India

  • 1155 hours: Special address by Ram Kaundinya, Managing Director, Seed Industry Federation of India

  • 1205 hours: Special address by GV Bhaskar Rao, President and Managing Director, Kaveri Seed Company Ltd

  • 1215 hours: Special address by Ravinder Grover, Program Manager, Harvest Plus

  • 1225 hours: Closing remarks by Dr R Jagadeshwar, session chair

(12:30 – 1:30 p.m.): Plenary Session: Next Generation Innovations: Nutrients and Agrochemicals

  • 12:30 p.m.: Session Chair by Dr Amit Rastogi, Executive Vice President-Technology, Coromandel International Ltd

  • 1245 hours: Special speech by Vinay Gupta, President and CEO, Gencrest Bio Products Pvt. ltd

  • 1255 hours: Special speech by Anil Jain, Executive Director, Strategy and Operation Crystal Crop Science

  • 1305 hours: Special Speech by KRK Reddy, Managing Director, Sri BioAesthetics Pvt.Ltd

  • 1:15 p.m.: Special speech by Dr. Venkatesh Devanur, Director, Koppert Sustainable Solutions

  • 1325 hours: Discussion

  • 1:30 p.m.: Closing remarks by the session chair












(2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.): Plenary Session: Digital Agriculture

  • 2:30 p.m.: Session Chair by Dr. Krishna Reddy, Professor, IIIT

  • 2:35 p.m.: Special Speech, SBI Speaker

  • 1444 hours: Special keynote by Dinesh Singh, Group Leader, TCS Digital Farming Initiative (DFI), TCS Research and Innovation

  • 1453 hours: Special Speech by Kanchan Bhonde, Head of Product Strategy and Head of Agritech Research, Makers Lab, Assistant Vice President, Tech Mahindra

  • 1502 hours: Special Speech by Dr. Basavaraj Girennavar, President and Managing Director, Criyagen Agri& Biotech Pvt Limited

  • 1511 hours: Special speech by Dr Binaya Kumar Parida, Chief Agronomist, Coromandel International Ltd

  • 1520 hours: Special Speech by Shyam Kumar Katta, Honorary Advisor, Smart Farming Tech

  • 3:29 p.m.: Closing remarks by the session chair

(3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.): Plenary Session: Digital Agriculture – Eco System Startups

  • 3:30 p.m.: Session Chair, Dr. Kalpana Sastry, Managing Director, Ag-Hub Foundation, PJTSAU

  • 3:40 p.m.: Special speech by Sreekanth Voleti, Vice President, Kalgudi Digital Pvt Ltd.

  • 1550 hours: Special Speech by University Startup

  • 1600 hours: Special Speech by University Startup

  • 1610 hours: Special speech by Chiliveru Praveen Kumar, Territory Manager, FASAL

  • 1620 hours: Discussion

  • 1625 hours: Closing remarks by the session chair












Day 2: April 21, 2022:

(10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.): Plenary Session: Fishing

  • 1000 hours: Session Chair and Dr (Smt.) Suvarna Chandrappagari IFS, Keynote Address by Director General, National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Government of India

  • 1015 hours: Special address by A Jayapaul, co-director, MPEDA

  • 10:30 a.m.: Special speech by Arpan Bhalerao, Chief Growth Officer, Aquaconnect

  • 1045 hours: Special Speech by Dharani Koganti, Assistant Vice President (Agriculture and Fisheries), Invest India, Ministry of Commerce, Government of India

  • 1100 hours: Special Speech by Saurabh Sinha, Senior Program Manager, IDH Sustainable Trade Initiative

  • 1115 hours: Discussion

  • 1125 hours: Closing remarks by the session chair

(11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.): Plenary Session: Horticulture

  • 11:30 a.m.: Chaired by L Venkatram Reddy, Director, Department of Horticulture, Government of Telangana

  • 11:40 a.m.: Special address by Dr. B. Neeraja Prabhakar, Vice-Chancellor, Sri Konda Laxman Telangana State Horticultural University

  • 1150 hours: Special Speech by Mr. Narayan Rao, Additional Director of Horticulture, Oil Palm, Project Director (rtd.)

  • 1200 hours: Special address from the industry speaker

  • 1210 hours: Special address by the Chairman of the Forestry Department

  • 1220 hours: Discussion

  • 12:30 p.m.: Closing Remarks from the Session Chair, Summit on Reinventing Agricultural Producer Organizations

(2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.): Plenary session: Management and operation of FPOs

  • 1400 hours: Session Chair by GV Subba Reddy, Vice President and Head of Nutrition Division – South1, Coromandel International Ltd

  • 2:10 p.m.: Special speech by Kappan Sahu, AGM, NABARD

  • 1420 hours: Special address by Dr KC Gummagolmath, Director (M&E), MANAGE

  • 2:30 p.m.: Special speech by Srihari Kotela, Managing Director India, eFresh Global.

  • 2:40 p.m.: Special Speech by Rajesh Savaraala, Manager – Farmer Networks (AP & Telangana), Samunnati Financial Intermediation & Services Private Limited

  • 1450 hours: Discussion

  • 1510 hours: Closing remarks by the session chair












(3:15 – 4:30 p.m.): Plenary Session: Success Stories

  • 1515 hours: Session Chair by Dr MN Reddy, Former Director, MANAGE

  • 1525 hours: Special Speech by CS Reddy, Founder and President, Sadhikaratha Foundation

  • 3:35 p.m.: Special Address by Aligireddy Praveen Reddy, Chairman, MULKANOOR CO-OPERATIVE Credit & Marketing Society Ltd

  • 3:45 p.m.: Special Speech by S Jayapal Reddy, Chairman, Manukota Farmers Producer Company Ltd

  • 1555 hours: Special Speech by G Ajeethan, Secretary, Tamil Nadu Banana Growers Federation

  • 1605 hours: Special speech by Vanaja, farmer

  • 1615 hours: Discussion

  • 4:25 p.m.: Closing speech by the session chair






Share.

Comments are closed.